Ulster Junior Ranking

BEST 5 RESULTS COUNT FOR ULSTER GRAND PRIX

Any errors or omissions to Amanda Mogey at amogey@hotmail.com
                       
U18 BOYS
IJCCGJOUJOMJOOJOCJOINJCUJCDL JOCh1Ch2Ch3Ch4Ch5Ch6GPTotal
NameClub
1James SkeltonOrmeau92080017201720
2Conor NugentOrmeau78082016001600
3Max SkeltonOrmeau75079015401540
4Jonathan MooneyOrmeau79073515251525
5Joe SheardCraigavon72078015001500
6Tom ColvinCraigavon77069014601460
7Matthew CherryGlenburn72066013801380
8Daniel IrwinSt Anne's67561567513501965
9Adam FaulknerOsmond58063067513051885
11Connor SmithOrmeau60567512801280
11Joel SmithOrmeau54573512801280
13Colm DarraghOsmond54560053811451683
14Tom IrwinSt Anne's645645645
15Louis NgGlenburn590590590
16David McCaughern158158158
17John Fitzmaurice123123123
18Michael Allen120120120
18Scott Crawford120120120
U15 BOYS
IJCCGJOUJOMJOOJOCJOINJCUJCDL JOCh1Ch2Ch3Ch4Ch5Ch6GPTotal
NameClub
1James SkeltonOrmeau100096019601960
2Jonathan MooneyOrmeau92088018001800
2Max SkeltonOrmeau88092018001800
4Joel SmithOrmeau84075515951595
5Tom ColvinCraigavon86072071515802295
6Joe SheardCraigavon75082015701570
7Tom IrwinSt Anne's76066075515152175
8Daniel IrwinSt Anne's80069068514902175
9Adam FaulknerOsmond78064561014252035
10Aedan McGivernCraigavon63066512951295
11Christopher MinnisOrmeau65559063514513312902158
12Daniel FlanniganOrmeau665190855855
13Louis NgGlenburn5801001581637431001
14Ben WatsonOrmeau715715715
15Ben HendersonCraigavon540153693693
16Bradley StewartCraigavon 54090133673763
17Senan SheridanOrmeau655655655
18Matthew MooneyOrmeau615615615
18Troy LucasSt Anne's615615615
20Daniel McFaulLisburn Rapid600600600
21Josh PenieroBanbridge570570570
22Luke SmithBanbridge563563563
23Noah JamilsonCraigavon563563563
23Josh HickmanCraigavon560560560
25Charlie ShorttCraigavon540540540
26Sebastian KiddBallyclare200200200
27Peter BairdBallyclare175175175
28Elijah Lawther Glenburn145
29Caleb CrawfordBallyclare140140140
30Mark Rainey123123123
31Rajaram PolishettyOrmeau959595
32Nicolas LoGlenburn656565
U13 BOYS
IJCCGJOUJOMJOOJOCJOINJCUJCDL JOCh1Ch2Ch3Ch4Ch5Ch6GPTotal
NameClub
1Tom IrwinSt Anne's96092018801880
2Matthew MooneyOrmeau88086020017401940
3Ben WatsonOrmeau84088016517201885
4Aedan McGivernCraigavon82075082018019020016402960
5Troy LucasSt Anne's86072074515516052480
6Daniel McFaulLisburn RapidU1180066080014015819016002748
7Senan SheridanOrmeau76579017017515551900
8Noah JamisonCraigavon74564576510517515102435
9Patrick YoungOrmeau78072013515001635
10Joshua HickmanCraigavon7206307458510516314652448
11Paeadar SheridanOrmeauU11720705408014251545
12Ben DicksonBanbridge56070511312651378
13Dominic NgGlenburn6901351581758651158
14Harry LeavesleyCraigavon700110810810
15Charlie ShorttCraigavon615140755755
16Alex LoOrmeau730730730
17Cormac ToppingBanbridge59075665665
18Josh PenieroBanbridge58080660660
19Ryan FosterCraigavon600600600
20Adam MolekBanbridge570570570
21Max MurphyBanbridge550550550
22Thomas NormanOrmeau7085155155
22Josh ThompsonLisburn Rapid55100155155
24Eli McKirganSt Anne's145145145
25Andrew Lecky133133133
25Josh HendersonCraigavon133133133
27Euan HannaOrmeau130130130
28Dara SidebottomOrmeau125125125
29Angus CatherwoodBallyclare939393
30Kieran McToalWellington686868
30Alex CorrOsmond686868
32Jack HassardLisburn Rapid454545
33Aaditya SinghOrmeauU11353535
34David AgnewOrmeauU11262626
35Matthew FlanniganOrmeau222222
36Atticus HughesOrmeauU11202020
37Chris AllsopOrmeauU11181818
38Jake TraubOrmeauU11161616
U18 GIRLS
IJCCGJOUJOMJOOJOCJOINJCUJCDL JOCh1Ch2Ch3Ch4Ch5Ch6GPTotal
NameClub
1Lucy Craig Glenburn84082016601660
2Lucy McIvorOrmeau82075080016202370
3Lucy JohnstonGlenburn76579015551555
4Nicole LarmourBanbridge76572076515302250
4Anna KellyOrmeau75069078015302220
6Sophie EarleyOrmeau100010001000
7Paulina DampsCraigavon660153813813
8Nicole ScottGlenburn790790790
9Aleyah PenieroBanbridge645645645
U15 GIRLS
IJCCGJOUJOMJOOJOCJOINJCUJCDL JOCh1Ch2Ch3Ch4Ch5Ch6GPTotal
NameClub
1Lucy McIvorOrmeau86075088017402490
1Nicole LarmourBanbridge82072092017402460
3Anna KellyOrmeau84064584016802325
4Emily Flynn78063080015802210
5Lily SmithOrmeau76061572514852100
6Alice LooneyOrmeau66074514051405
7Grace LooneyOrmeau59072513151315
8Kia McCartney Coleraine785785785
9Anjali SinghOrmeau770770770
10Aleyah PenieroBanbridge60050650650
11Paulina DampsCraigavon580580580
12Abbie WylieBanbridge565565565
12Lara CrothersBanbridge565565565
U13 GIRLS
IJCCGJOUJOMJOOJOCJOINJCUJCDL JOCh1Ch2Ch3Ch4Ch5Ch6GPTotal
NameClub
1Emily Flynn960720100019602680
2Alice LooneyOrmeau88064588012012017602645
3Anjali SinghOrmeauU1192069079015017102550
4Grace LooneyOrmeauU118206308006012016202430
6Lily SmithOrmeau79066082011516102385
7Marnie YoungGlenburn7806157807515602250
8Niamh MasonLisburn Rapid77030113883913
9Kia McCartneyColeraine860860860
10Melissa JohnstonGlenburn800800800
11Dayna HughesCraigavonU11600600600
12Ella McCabeCraigavonU11590590590
13Rebecca KingstonOrmeauU11282828
14Elisa LoGlenburnU11242424

Tournament Guide



IJC Irish Junior Classification
CGJO Craigavon Junior Open
UJO Ulster Junior Open
MJO Munster Junior Open
OJO Ormeau Junior Open
CJO Connacht Junior Open
NJC National Junior Championships
UJC Ulster Junior Championships
DLJO David Lloyd Junior Open

Ulster Junior Ranking Scheme 2018/19


Tier 1: Championship Events: 100% weighting to Irish Junior Ranking Scheme

Irish Junior Events & Ulster Junior Championships (IJC, UJO, MO, CJO, IJNC, UJC)

Allocation of Points
• Points allocation begins at 1000 points for the winner
• Points allocated descent in increments of 40 points for places 1-4, thereafter 20 points for places 5-8, thereafter 10 points for places 9-32 and thereafter 5 points for all places.
• When allocating points and where 2 or more players tie for points at any stage of a tournament, ie where there are no playoff matches, such as in the rounds before the quarter finals, or at any stage, the means of allocating points is as follows:
o The number of players tying is first determined.
o As an example, if there are 6 players tying in the round before the quarter finals, this means that 6 players tie for joint 9th position, and jointly take up ranking positions from 9-14, howsoever allocated.
o The points for 9th position (790) are added to the points for 14th position (740) giving 1530.
o This figure is divided by 2, to give the mean point, which in this case is 765; these 6 players are allocated 765 points.
o This gives a distinction between these players, who reached the last 14 of the tournament (which is theoretically more difficult than reaching a last 16), and the players in a last 16 where the points would be (790+720)/2 = 755.
• Thus, where a number of players are tied, the points awarded shall be determined by adding the highest and lowest points that could be awarded to that group of players and dividing by 2.
• All points allocations should be rounded up to the nearest whole number.

Tier 2: Provincial Events


Ulster Junior Events (Ormeau Jun Open, Craigavon Jun Open, David Lloyd Open)

• Points allocation begins at 750 points for the winner
• Points allocated descend in increments of 30 points for places 1 – 4
• Points allocated descend in increments of 15 points for places 5 – 8
• Points allocated descend in increments of 10 points for places 9 – 32
• Points allocated descend in in increments of 5 points for places 33 onwards
The same procedures apply as above when determining points where 2 or more players tie for position, ie where there are no playoff matches.+

Tier 3: Ulster Junior Challenger Events

• Points allocation begins at 200 points for the winner
• Points allocated descend in increments of 10 points for places 1 – 4
• Points allocated descend in increments of 5 points for places 5 – 32
• Points allocated descend in increments of 2 points for places 33 - 42
• From position 42 onwards, all players receive 10 points


The same procedures apply as above when determining points where 2 or more players tie for position, ie where there are no playoff matches.

Players who hold an Ulster ranking across two age categories will receive challenger points for their own age category only.

Eligibility for Ulster Junior Ranking Challenger Circuit


All male players who are ranked in the top 20 at Junior level in Ireland or the top 8 at Cadet level are excluded from entering Challenger tournaments. Likewise, all female players who are ranked in the top 10 at Junior level or the top 6 at Cadet level are excluded from entering this tournament..

Ireland or Ulster Selection Clash


In the event of a clash between an Irish or Ulster Junior Ranking event and an Irish or Ulster selection event, any player who is unable as a result of this clash to attend the domestic ranking event will receive an exemption for that event. The exemption points will be the average of their points from all other Championship or Provincial events.

Ulster Grand Prix Ranking Series


At the conclusion of the season, the Number 1 ranked player in each category shall be the Ulster Grand Prix Champion, and will be awarded a commemorative trophy. The Ulster GP Champion shall be determined be calculating the 5 best results attained over the course of the season.

Participation Award – Best Participant


An award will be made at the end of the series to the player(s) who has participated in the most events over the course of the series.

Important Notice


Rankings will be published on www.tabletennisulster.com and www.irishtabletennis.com and updated after each event subject to receiving results from the tournament organiser in a timely fashion.

Whilst every care is taken to ensure the results are accurate, the occasional error is inevitable. Table Tennis Ulster accepts no responsibility of any kind for such errors and their consequences. Any mistake will be investigated and proven errors will be rectified in a subsequent list. Any queries from the list should arrive within three weeks of the list publication date and be sent to amogey@hotmail.com.