Ulster Senior Ranking

 Player R/TICUSOCSOMSONCNAODLOOSOCAOUCCSOBSO
1PHILIP JAMISON4768610755830720555623675
2THOMAS EARLEY45038009008306756236750
3ZAK EARLEY43517708308306236756230
4MARK MCALLISTER4318640675755590495540623
5CONOR NUGENT39850675755675555575750
6MAX SKELTON38637606750623555575675
7DARYL STRONG2763083075505556230
8JAMES SKELTON2700640755075055500
9ZAK WILSON26409609600007200
10DAWID SULKOWSKI2573067500555623720
11DES FLANAGAN2143000580365575623
12ROY COARD2060000550445525540
13PAUL GALLAGHER2038500006233650550
14JOEL SMITH1918000495323525575
15MATTHEW MCCANN1880000445415495525
16PHILIP WALLACE18730675006235750
17ADAM FAULKNER13850005253654950
18IAN DAVIES12900004704950425
19MERVYN FUNSTON116654300623000
20ANDREW DAVIES114800052500623
21JOEL SHEARD111800004950623
22SEAN MCANANEY111500054000575
23CHRIS MCQUILLAN100000049500505
24POITR JAKIMOWICZ98500046000525
25=RAY FLEMING91500041000505
CONOR SMITH91500003655500
27JEFF IRVINE85000041004400
28BRENDAN O’FIAICH76300003234400
29KIETH KNOX623000062300
30ALLEN ROBSON600000006000
31ARNOLD MORGAN575000000575
32ADDY SUBRAMANI565000565000
33PETER GRAHAM555000055500
34=DAMIAN LIS495000049500
TIAGO SUITIO495000495000
ANDREW MCCANN495000495000
37WILLIAM HUMPRIES490000000490
38RODNEY SIMMONS480000000480
39JONATHAN MOONEY470000047000
40=MICHAEL ALLEN465000000465
465000000465
42RODNEY MCKIRGAN445000044500
43=DANIEL FLANAGAN440000004400
CHRIS FLANAGAN440000004400
45=SCOTT MCILROY425000000425
BEN DICKSON425000000425
PETER ZAGRAPAN425000000425
48FABIANHIEU TON NHAN415000041500
49=COLM DARRAGH410000410000
DAVID MCAUGHERN410000410000
FRANCIS SHIRLEY410000410000
52=ARVIN CABALLERO365000036500
JOE COLVIN NISC365000036500
JOE COLVIN365000036500
TOM COLVIN365000036500
56=ANDREW LOANE323000032300
GRAHAM DAVIDSON323000032300
WOMENS’ RANKINGS
1SOPHIE EARLEY2565100001000565000
2REBECCA FINN159084000075000
3KIA MCCARTNEY122000775445000
4NICOLE SCOTT880880000000
5LUCY CRAIG830008300000
6LUCY MCIVOR675000067500
7EMILY FLYNN575000000575
8EMMA MCSORLEY440000044000
9=JODIE SIMMONS425000000425
RUTH MCGILLIGAN425000000425

Ulster Senior Ranking Scheme 2018/19


The Ranking scheme recognizes two tiers of competition, namely, Championship events (Tier 1) and Provincial events (Tier 2). The points allocated to each tier reflect the status (Championship/Provincial) of the event.



Irish Classification, Ulster Open, Connaught Open, Munster Open, Nationals

• Points allocation begins at 1000 points for the winner
• Points allocated descent in increments of 40 points for places 1-4, thereafter 20 points for places 5-8, thereafter 10 points for places 9-32 and thereafter 5 points for all places.
• When allocating points and where 2 or more players tie for points at any stage of a tournament, ie where there are no playoff matches, such as in the rounds before the quarter finals, or at any stage, the means of allocating points is as follows:
o The number of players tying is first determined.
o As an example, if there are 6 players tying in the round before the quarter finals, this means that 6 players tie for joint 9th position, and jointly take up ranking positions from 9-14, howsoever allocated.
o The points for 9th position (790) are added to the points for 14th position (740) giving 1530.
o This figure is divided by 2, to give the mean point, which in this case is 765; these 6 players are allocated 765 points.
o This gives a distinction between these players, who reached the last 14 of the tournament (which is theoretically more difficult than reaching a last 16), and the players in a last 16 where the points would be (790+720)/2 = 755.
• Thus, where a number of players are tied, the points awarded shall be determined by adding the highest and lowest points that could be awarded to that group of players and dividing by 2.
• All points allocations should be rounded up to the nearest whole number.

Tier 2: Provincial Events


North Antrim Open, David lloyd Open, Ormeau Open, Co Antrim Open, Ulster Closed, Craigavon Open, Ballymea Open

• Points allocation begins at 750 points for the winner
• Points allocated descend in increments of 30 points for places 1 – 4
• Points allocated descend in increments of 15 points for places 5 – 8
• Points allocated descend in increments of 10 points for places 9 – 32
• Points allocated descend in in increments of 5 points for places 33 onwards
The same procedures apply as above when determining points where 2 or more players tie for position, ie where there are no playoff matches.+
The same procedures apply as above when determining points where 2 or more players tie for position, ie where there are no playoff matches. Players who hold an Ulster ranking across two age categories will receive challenger points for their own age category only.

What if Ireland or Ulster selection dates clash?


In the event of a clash between an Irish or Ulster Ranking event and an Irish or Ulster selection event, any player who is unable as a result of this clash to attend the domestic ranking event will receive an exemption for that event. The exemption points will be the average of their points from all other Championship or Provincial events. However, the player involved in such a clash must contact the Table Tennis Ulster Office in a timely fashion (in recognition of the fact that the Office operates on a part-time basis) and no later than the closing date of entry to the said event. The Technical Advisor will decide if the player’s request for exemption points is justified and will notify the player accordingly.

Ulster Grand Prix Ranking Series


In the event of a clash between an Irish or Ulster Junior Ranking event and an Irish or Ulster selection event, any player who is unable as a result of this clash to attend the domestic ranking event will receive an exemption for that event. The exemption points will be the average of their points from all other Championship or Provincial events.

Ulster Grand Prix Ranking Series


At the conclusion of the season, the Number 1 ranked player shall be the Ulster Grand Prix Champion, and will be awarded a commemorative trophy. The Ulster GP Champion shall be determined using all results attained over the course of the season.

Participation Award – Best Participant


An award will be made at the end of the series to the player(s) who has participated in the most events over the course of the series.

Important Notice


Rankings will be published on www.tabletennisulster.com and www.irishtabletennis.com and updated after each event subject to receiving results from the tournament organizer in a timely fashion.

Whilst every care is taken to ensure the results are accurate, the occasional error is inevitable. Table Tennis Ulster accepts no responsibility for such errors and their consequences. However, any mistake will be investigated and proven errors will be rectified in a subsequent list. Any queries from the list should arrive within three weeks of the list publication date and be sent to n5mcb@btinternet.com