Ulster Junior Ranking 2019/20

U18 Boys
IJC DLJO Ch1 Ch2 GP Total
Name Club
1 Tom Colvin Craigavon 880 720 880 1600
2 James Skelton Ormeau 860 675 860 1535
3 Jonathan Mooney Ormeau 820 820 820
4 Adam Faulkner Osmond 800 623 800 1423
5 Matthew Cherry Glenburn 780 623 780 1403
6 Max Skelton Ormeau 700 750 750 1450
6 Joel Smith Ormeau 750 675 750 1425
6 Joe Sheard Craigavon 750 623 750 1373
6 Julian Kelly Ormeau 750 750 750
10 Daniel Irwin St Anne's 660 660 660
11 Tom Irwin St Anne's 620 620 620
12 Louis Ng Glenburn 585 163 170 585 918
12 Daniel Flannigan Ormeau 585 585 585
U15 Boys
IJC DLJO Ch1 Ch2 GP Total
Name Club
1 Max Skelton Ormeau 1000 1000 1000
2 Jonathan Mooney Ormeau 920 920 920
3 Joel Smith Ormeau 860 750 860 1610
4 Adam Faulkner Osmond 820 720 820 1540
5 Tom Irwin St Anne's 800 800 800
6 Ben Watson Ormeau 775 675 775 1450
6 Senan Sheridan Ormeau 775 623 775 1398
6 Matthew Mooney Ormeau 775 775 775
9 Aedan McGivern Craigavon 735 735 735
10 Alex Lo Ormeau 675 675 675
11 Daniel Flannigan Ormeau 655 623 163 655 1441
12 Dominic Ng Glenburn 623 153 180 623 956
12 Daniel McFaul Lisburn Rapid 623 623 623
14 Paedar Sheridan Ormeau 590 590 590 1180
15 Reece Towe Ormeau 580 123 580 703
16 Junior Close Ormeau 565 113 160 565 838
16 Adam Molek Banbridge 565 103 565 668
18 Bradley Stewart Craigavon 150 150
19 Eli McKirgan St Anne's 135 135
20 Ben Henderson Craigavon 130 130
21 Cormac Topping Banbridge 115 115
22 Jack Hassard Lisburn Rapid 103 103
23 Jude Sheldon Craigavon 50 16 66
24 Ben Cooper St Anne's 58 58
U13 Boys
IJC DLJO Ch1 Ch2 GP Total
Name Club
1 Senan Sheridan Ormeau 1000 750 190 1000 1940
2 Matthew Mooney Ormeau 960 175 960 1135
3 Daniel McFaul Lisburn Rapid 860 675 143 190 860 1868
4 Aedan McGivern Craigavon 820 720 200 200 820 1940
5 Aaditya Singh Ormeau 775 608 113 775 1496
6 Paeadar Sheridan Ormeau 735 645 135 735 1515
7 Euan Hanna Ormeau 675 675 675
8 Joshua Hickman Craigavon 665 630 143 155 665 1593
9 Ben Dickson Banbridge 608 103 120 608 831
10 Alex Lo Ormeau 175 175
11 Charlie Shortt Craigavon 145 145
12 Josh Henderson Craigavon 140 140
13 Reece Towe Ormeau 123 123
14 Levi Walker St Anne's 95 95
15 Thomas Norman Ormeau 93 93
15 Alfie Stone Ormeau 93 93
17 Luke Massey Lisburn Rapid 65 65
18 Christopher Allsop Ormeau 40 22 62
19 David Agnew Ormeau 55 55
20 Toby Caldwell Ormeau 45 45
20 Jack Irwin St Anne's 45 45
22 Jake Traub Ormeau 35 35
23 Adam Watt St Anne's 33 33
24 Oliver Armstrong Strandtown 30 30
25 Cameron Armstrong Strandtown 28 28
26 Eben Wilson St Anne's 27 27
27 Jamie Whiteside Craigavon 18 18
28 Conor Quinn Banbridge 14 14
29 Matthew Irwin St Anne's 12 12
30 Mark Campbell Coleraine 10 10
U18 Girls
IJC DLJO Ch1 Ch2 GP Total
Name Club
1 Lucy Craig Glenburn 880 880 880
2 Lucy McIvor Ormeau 860 750 860 1610
3 Lucy Johnston Glenburn 840 840 840
4 Anna Kelly Ormeau 820 820 820
5 Nicole Larmour Banbridge 800 800 800
U15 Girls
IJC DLJO Ch1 Ch2 GP Total
Name Club
1 Lucy McIvor Ormeau 1000 750 1000 1750
2 Anna Kelly Ormeau 960 960 960
3 Anjali Singh Ormeau 920 720 920 1640
4 Alice Looney Ormeau 860 608 860 1468
5 Grace Looney Ormeau 840 645 840 1485
6 Lily Smith Ormeau 800 800 800
7 Niamh Mason Lisburn Rapid 790 630 790 1420
8 Erin Caballero Ormeau 675 675 675
9 Aleyah Peniero Banbridge 608 125 608 733
10 Hannah Herron St Anne's 73 73
11 Lois Carson St Anne's 58 58
11 Miriam Carson St Anne's 58 58
13 Lucie Abernethy St Anne's 40 40
14 Ellie Hetherington St Anne's 10 10
U13 Girls
IJC DLJO Ch1 Ch2 GP Total
Name Club
1 Anjali Singh Ormeau 1000 750 1000 1750
2 Alice Looney Ormeau 960 675 960 1635
3 Niamh Mason Lisburn Rapid 920 675 123 165 920 1883
4 Grace Looney Ormeau 880 645 880 1525
5 Rebecca Kingston Ormeau 800 608 85 800 1493
6 Melissa Johnston Glenburn 780 630 75 780 1485
7 Lily Parke Glenburn 770 103 770 873
8 Naomi Hughes Glenburn 750 24 750 774
9 Erin Caballero Ormeau 720 130 720 850
10 Rebecca Scott Ormeau 608 70 608 678
11 Marnie Young Glenburn 80 85 165
12 Gabbie Mischook St Anne's 110 110
13 Emily Stinson St Anne's 90 90
14 Cara Bennett St Anne's 80 80
15 Grace Taylor St Anne's 73 73
16 Emma Mackey Glenburn 60 60
17 Grace Junk St Anne's 58 58
18 Sarah Taylor St Anne's 33 33
19 Grace Smith St Anne's 27 27
20 Elia Lo Glenburn 20 20
21 Freya Webster Craigavon 10 10
Tournament Guide
IJC Irish Junior Classification
DLJO David Lloyd Junior Open
UJO Ulster Junior Open
MJO Munster Junior Open
CJO Connacht Junior Open
INJC Irish National Junior Championships
UJC Ulster Junior Championships
Challenger 1 Ormeau
Challenger 2 St Anne's
Challenger 3 Craigavon
Challenger 4
Challenger 5
Challenger 6

Ulster Junior Ranking Scheme 2018/19


Tier 1: Championship Events: 100% weighting to Irish Junior Ranking Scheme

Irish Junior Events & Ulster Junior Championships (IJC, UJO, MO, CJO, IJNC, UJC)

Allocation of Points
• Points allocation begins at 1000 points for the winner
• Points allocated descent in increments of 40 points for places 1-4, thereafter 20 points for places 5-8, thereafter 10 points for places 9-32 and thereafter 5 points for all places.
• When allocating points and where 2 or more players tie for points at any stage of a tournament, ie where there are no playoff matches, such as in the rounds before the quarter finals, or at any stage, the means of allocating points is as follows:
o The number of players tying is first determined.
o As an example, if there are 6 players tying in the round before the quarter finals, this means that 6 players tie for joint 9th position, and jointly take up ranking positions from 9-14, howsoever allocated.
o The points for 9th position (790) are added to the points for 14th position (740) giving 1530.
o This figure is divided by 2, to give the mean point, which in this case is 765; these 6 players are allocated 765 points.
o This gives a distinction between these players, who reached the last 14 of the tournament (which is theoretically more difficult than reaching a last 16), and the players in a last 16 where the points would be (790+720)/2 = 755.
• Thus, where a number of players are tied, the points awarded shall be determined by adding the highest and lowest points that could be awarded to that group of players and dividing by 2.
• All points allocations should be rounded up to the nearest whole number.

Tier 2: Provincial Events


Ulster Junior Events (Ormeau Jun Open, Craigavon Jun Open, David Lloyd Open)

• Points allocation begins at 750 points for the winner
• Points allocated descend in increments of 30 points for places 1 – 4
• Points allocated descend in increments of 15 points for places 5 – 8
• Points allocated descend in increments of 10 points for places 9 – 32
• Points allocated descend in in increments of 5 points for places 33 onwards
The same procedures apply as above when determining points where 2 or more players tie for position, ie where there are no playoff matches.+

Tier 3: Ulster Junior Challenger Events

• Points allocation begins at 200 points for the winner
• Points allocated descend in increments of 10 points for places 1 – 4
• Points allocated descend in increments of 5 points for places 5 – 32
• Points allocated descend in increments of 2 points for places 33 - 42
• From position 42 onwards, all players receive 10 points


The same procedures apply as above when determining points where 2 or more players tie for position, ie where there are no playoff matches.

Players who hold an Ulster ranking across two age categories will receive challenger points for their own age category only.

Eligibility for Ulster Junior Ranking Challenger Circuit


All male players who are ranked in the top 20 at Junior level in Ireland or the top 8 at Cadet level are excluded from entering Challenger tournaments. Likewise, all female players who are ranked in the top 10 at Junior level or the top 6 at Cadet level are excluded from entering this tournament..

Ireland or Ulster Selection Clash


In the event of a clash between an Irish or Ulster Junior Ranking event and an Irish or Ulster selection event, any player who is unable as a result of this clash to attend the domestic ranking event will receive an exemption for that event. The exemption points will be the average of their points from all other Championship or Provincial events.

Ulster Grand Prix Ranking Series


At the conclusion of the season, the Number 1 ranked player in each category shall be the Ulster Grand Prix Champion, and will be awarded a commemorative trophy. The Ulster GP Champion shall be determined be calculating the 5 best results attained over the course of the season.

Participation Award – Best Participant


An award will be made at the end of the series to the player(s) who has participated in the most events over the course of the series.

Important Notice


Rankings will be published on www.tabletennisulster.com and www.irishtabletennis.com and updated after each event subject to receiving results from the tournament organiser in a timely fashion.

Whilst every care is taken to ensure the results are accurate, the occasional error is inevitable. Table Tennis Ulster accepts no responsibility of any kind for such errors and their consequences. Any mistake will be investigated and proven errors will be rectified in a subsequent list. Any queries from the list should arrive within three weeks of the list publication date and be sent to amogey@hotmail.com.